By Juan Montoya
[…] You are nearly gone, punk ass bitch. hope you end up in federal prison like you belong. Fucking asshole Saenz.
Where did the Money go ?
There is a reason Attorney Hodge says he needs to research a topic before advising, so he can avoid feeling as I do now, like a smacked ass.
After doing some research, DA Saenz can use the money his office receives from forfeitures any we he sees fit, according to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and does not have to turn it over to the county.
However, Chapter 59, Article 59.06, titled DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY, states “(a) Except as provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies. If a local agreement has not been executed, the property shall be sold on the 75th day after the date of the final judgment of forfeiture at public auction under the direction of the county sheriff, after notice of public auction as provided by law for other sheriff's sales.”
Did the DA violate the law? I believe he did when the machines were not sold at public auction. Below is the link to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure so you can judge for yourself.
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/?link=CR
Well, we can't have lawyers telling the truth ...