Friday, October 25, 2013
[…] Courtroom watcher say that there has been a procession of county justices of the peace trekking to the DA's office. Sources say that at the core of the questioning there has been whether they issue such waivers.
So far, the only documented evidence of any justice of the peace formatting a "waiver" from her court has been Garcia-Hernandez. Her form, obviously manufactured in-house, bears her letterhead and her signature on the bottom. This is markedly different than the one issued by the Cameron County District Court.
The Texas Penal Code in Section 37.10 (Tampering with Governmental Record), (a) 2 states: A person commits an offense if he:
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record.
Then, it states two lines later:
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or blank document record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.
The Penal Code states that "if the actor's intent is to defraud another, ...the offense is a state jail felony.
The offense becomes a felony of the third degree if "the actor's intent in committing the offense was to defraud or harm another."
The Erin Garcia-Saga continues.