Saturday, December 28, 2013
[…] They just threw them in the round file (the trash)."
The mention of waivers in Garcia-Hernandez's reply to the email was an obvious (and clumsy) attempt to cover up the issuance and sale of illegal waivers. That she directed her employees to manufacture a form (tampering with a government document, sounds familiar?), sold them, and pocketed the money is not in dispute. And no one, except for Garcia-Hernandez, disputes that JPs are not authorized to issue the waivers.
The Texas Penal Code speaks to that as well. In Section 37.10 (Tampering with Governmental Record), (a) 2 states: A person commits an offense if he:
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record.
Then, it states two lines later:
(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or
(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or blank document record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.
The Penal Code states that "if the actor's intent is to defraud another, ...the offense is a state jail felony.
The offense becomes a felony of the third degree if "the actor's intent in committing the offense was to defraud or harm another."