Sunday, March 8, 2015
[…] By going through the municipal and justice courts, the BISD and JP courts make the students liable to get arrested after they turn 17 if they haven't finished paying the fines. The issuance of a warrant can lead to an arrest and incarceration to pay time for the fines. It also leads to having a 17-year-old having a criminal record at the very beginning of his or her adult life.

Having a prosecutor isn't just a legal nicety. It is a requirement of the law.

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for justice courts states in Subchapter C., Art. 45.101. "JUSTICE COURT PROSECUTIONS. (a) All prosecutions in a justice court shall be conducted by the county or district attorney or a deputy county or district attorney."

Similarly, municipal courts are guided by Art. 45.201. "MUNICIPAL PROSECUTIONS. (a) All prosecutions in a municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney of the municipality or by a deputy city attorney."

In all of the cases above, the BISD and the JPs acted as both prosecutors and judges. For someone to argue that this can result in an impartial and fair judgement would seem to be ludicrous.