Sunday, February 28, 2016
[…] 5. Statement from Cameron County elections Administrator Remi Garza (Feb. 23, 2016)
6. Voting history record for Eduardo R. Rivera
7. Replacement Voter Registration Card for Eduardo R. River issued Feb. 23, four days after the filing deadline which lists 22 Harbor Town as his residence.
8. Homestead address (22 Harbor Town, Laguna Vista)
Duke, based on a comment from the Election Division of the Secretary of State, determined that the public records do not conclusively establish Mr. Rivera's ineligibility, however the information does not determine Mr. Rivera's eligibility to run.
Section 145.003 of the Texas Election Code states:

(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:
1) the information on the candidate's application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or
2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.
The BND is not allowed to resolve fact issues regarding a candidates' eligibility, she told the other two candidates. Resolution of fact issues, it would seem, will likely have to be in the courts.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...