The Second Annual Bandit Bunny Run and Egg Hunt held April 7 was a huge success.
[…] But why do we say cover up? Because the district claims that "there is no information responsive to Item #2 and #3," indicating that they have kept everything having to do withe the alleged theft to themselves for nearly seven months and have not concluded the investigation.
"The requested information is part of an investigation by Brownsville Independent School District Police Department," they wrote. "The law enforcement agency is investigating potential criminal activity."
And they cite the Texas Government Code Section 552.108 dealing with exceptions dealing with "Prosecutorial Information, Certain Law Enforcement, Corrections, and
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) Release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation or prosecution of crime; and
(b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) Release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution.
"As stated previously, the District's Police Force are investigating suspected criminal activity. The requested information pertaining to Item #1 is part of the criminal investigation. At this time, the investigation remains active by the BISD Police Department.