Carman” at the most recent Board Meeting. (https://i-hate-onions.blogspot.com/ ).
[…] “If the notices posted for a governmental body’s meetings consistently distinguish between subjects for public deliberation and subjects for executive session deliberation, an abrupt departure from this practice may raise a question as to the adequacy of a notice to inform the public.” (JC-0057)
Whether the subject is of special interest to the public is a factor that may impact the adequacy of a notice under TOMA. The notice as posted was for ACTION (voting) by the Board.
The Superintendent claimed that he was responding to Board Member Mendez. However, Texas Government Code Section 551.042 only authorizes a statement of “factual information or a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry”, even where the subject was not included in the meeting
notice.
The prepared statement read by Dr. Carman was not based on first-hand knowledge and void of any
evidence or factual information to support his allegations.