Sunday, May 31, 2015
[…] An old political type, we won't embarrass him by divulging his name. Let's just say he know his way around politics in the county.
What he told us about the antics of Cameron County Pct. 4 commissioner Dan Sanchez and brother Dan, a district judge, left us intrigued with the overweening ambition of this duo.
It seems that both Dan and Dave went up to see Sen. Eddie Lucio so he could submit a bill in the Texas Legislature which would allow counties to include two county commissioners with the district judges to appoint the county auditor.
Under the Texas Government Code (Sec. 84.002. APPOINTMENT OF COUNTY AUDITOR) it states that "In a county with a population of 10,200 or more, the district judges shall appoint a county auditor."
Now, Lucio was made to believe that the two Cameron County bros were there representing the county commissioners and district judges and proceeded to round up support for a possible bill to be submitted. As we hear it, there were about 10 other counties who were willing to go along with it.